The reasons for appointing a special counsel
[…] Starr, on the other hand, believes that while Mueller is handling the probe in a professional manner and that his investigation is not a witch hunt, its focus should only be on what happened during the 2016 election in terms of collusion, as that is the “key idea.”
These perspectives reflect a misunderstanding of the legal rationale underlying the special counsel regulations generally, and/or disregard the full scope of Mueller’s investigative mandate.
The Code of Federal Regulations, 28 C.F.R. Section 600.1, establishes the grounds for appointing a special counsel. It provides:
The attorney general — or, in cases in which the attorney general is recused, the acting attorney general — will appoint a special counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted, and
(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and
(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside special counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.